List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus
Common Name: American Bullfrog
Family: Ranidae
Description: Top of head and eyes showing about surface of water.
Notes: Photographed 14 June 2009.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Amphibian
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-09-10 18:20:16
<<Return to list