List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex
Common Name: Mountain Carpenter Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: This Mountain Carpenter Bee, Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex, is piercing the nectary of a Royal Penstemon (Penstemon spectabilis) flower to suck the nectar from the outside, a process known as ‘nectar-robbing’.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Tad Beckman
Date Taken: 2009-05-07
Upload Date: 2014-11-30 13:14:47
<<Return to list