List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pontia protodice
Common Name: Checkered White
Family: Pieridae
Description: Checkered White butterfly (Pontia protodice) on Seaside Heliotrope (Heliotropium curassavicum) flowers just east of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-05-24
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 17:47:21
<<Return to list