List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pontia protodice
Common Name: Checkered White
Family: Pieridae
Description: On California Aster (Lessingia filaginifolia), in coastal sage scrub between pHake Lake and Foothill Blvd.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-08-22
Upload Date: 2012-08-16 17:48:25
<<Return to list