List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Phidippus johnsoni
Common Name: Johnson Jumper
Family: Salticidae
Description: An immature Phidippus sp. jumping spider on the post of the automobile gate at the main BFS entrance. Although the immatures cannot reliably be identified to species, this one appears most similar to Phidippus johnsoni, which we know occurs at the BFS.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-08-30
Upload Date: 2015-04-05 14:49:40
<<Return to list