List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Battus philenor
Common Name: Pipevine Swallowtail
Family: Papilionidae
Description: Pipevine Swallowtail on Ribes aureum near the border with the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden in the upper 'Neck'.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-02-28
Upload Date: 2014-11-30 13:33:38
<<Return to list