List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Eleodes osculans
Common Name: Wooly Darkling Beetle
Family: Tenebrionidae
Description: Wooly Darkling Beetle, Eleodes osculans, found under a rock behind the Manager's quarters. Photographed 16 March 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Harsi Parker
Upload Date: 2010-03-24 21:48:46
<<Return to list