List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Phidippus johnsoni
Common Name: Johnson Jumper
Family: Salticidae
Description: A very large female Phidippus johnsoni on Phacelia in the East Field. The abdomen of males is solid red; females have a black stripe.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-03-28
Upload Date: 2015-04-05 14:51:40
<<Return to list