List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Rhamphomyia sp.
Common Name: (a dance fly)
Family: Empididae
Description: A female dance fly (Rhamphomyia sp.) on Amsinckia in the East Field.
Notes: Photographed 4 April 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-02-23 20:10:53
<<Return to list