List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Conophorus nigripennis
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: Conophorus nigripennis on Phacelia distans, just east of the entrance drive. Photographed 21 March 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-04-12 20:25:06
<<Return to list