List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Conophorus nigripennis
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A male Conophorus nigripennis on a Coast Live Oak along the entrance drive. Photographed 28 March 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-05 22:36:44
<<Return to list