List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora pacifica
Common Name: (a digger bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: This female Anthophora pacifica was found in an aggregation of nests on the island in pHake Lake. Photo taken after cooling, and letting the bee walk around on a Sage cutting. Collected 11 April 2010.
Notes: Identification confirmed by John Ascher.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-04-13 23:42:19
<<Return to list