List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Erythraeidae, Unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a trombidiform mite)
Family: Erythraeidae
Description: An unidentified trombidiform mite on Camissoniopsis bistorta. These were photographed just east of the entrance drive, but they are common on Camissonia throughout the BFS.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 2010-04-10
Upload Date: 2012-05-23 21:51:36
<<Return to list