List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa atalanta
Common Name: Red Admiral
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A rather bedraggled Red Admiral, Vanessa atalanta, on cattails in pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-03-28
Upload Date: 2015-07-06 13:26:43
<<Return to list