List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pseudomasaris edwardsii
Common Name: (a pollen wasp)
Family: Vespidae
Description: A male pollen wasp, Pseudomasaris edwardsii, hovering near a patch of Phacelia distans in the southwest corner of the 'Neck'. Photographed 8 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-09 17:45:19
<<Return to list