List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Xylocopa varipuncta
Common Name: Valley Carpenter Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: A female Valley Carpenter Bee, Xylocopa varipuncta, on Penstemon spectabilis near the fence by the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden greenhouses. This large bee is "nectar robbing"; it punctures the nectary from the outside rather than entering the throat of the flower. Photographed 8 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-11 07:08:14
<<Return to list