List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Chelostoma californicum
Common Name: (an Osmiine bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A female Osmiine bee, Chelostoma californicum, on Phacelia distans near the classroom. C. californicum is apparently oligolectic on Phacelia including P. distans.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-05-12 17:45:31
<<Return to list