List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pseudomasaris edwardsii
Common Name: (a pollen wasp)
Family: Vespidae
Description: A female pollen wasp, Pseudomasaris edwardsii, foraging in Phacelia distans near the outdoor classroom.
Notes: Photographed 1 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-05-13 08:45:24
<<Return to list