List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pseudomasaris coquilletti
Common Name: (a pollen wasp)
Family: Vespidae
Description: A female pollen wasp, Pseudomasaris coquilletti, foraging in Phacelia distans near the outdoor classrom. The markings are typical P.coquilletti with the diagnostic yellow orbitals produced toward the ocelli, and larger than P. edwardsii females.
Notes: Photographed 1 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-05-13 08:54:14
<<Return to list