List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Osmia coloradensis
Common Name: (a mason bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A female mason bee, Osmia coloradensis, foraging in Encelia californica behind the Manager's quarters.
Notes: Photographed 1 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-05-13 21:00:04
<<Return to list