List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hesperapis sp.
Common Name: (a Melittid bee)
Family: Melittidae
Description: On a cloudy and cool day, this male Hesperapis sp. bee was found sleeping in Dichelostemma capitatum (Blue Dicks).
Notes: Photographed 11 April 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-05-13 21:45:58
<<Return to list