List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Diadasia (australis species group)
Common Name: (a cactus bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A female cactus bee, Diadasia sp. (Diadasia australis species group) was on the lower lobe of a Penstemon spectabilis flower; it was not seen to enter the throat. This bee would more usually be seen on cactus flowers, and both Prickly-Pear (Opuntia littoralis) and Cane Cholla (Cylindropuntia californica) were blooming nearby.
Notes: Photographed 8 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-29 22:11:03
<<Return to list