List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Phidippus johnsoni
Common Name: Johnson Jumper
Family: Salticidae
Description: An adult male Johnson Jumper, Phidippus johnsoni, on Cane Cholla, showing his iridescent green chelicerae. Photographed in the central section of coastal sage scrub.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Harsi Parker
Date Taken: 2010-03-28
Upload Date: 2015-04-05 14:55:41
<<Return to list