List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Diadasia (australis species group)
Common Name: (a cactus bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A cactus bee, Diadasia (australis species group), on a bloom of Cane Cholla, Cylindropuntia californica.
Notes: Photographed 15 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-29 22:08:31
<<Return to list