List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthrenus sophonisba
Common Name: (a carpet beetle)
Family: Dermestidae
Description: A carpet beetle, Anthrenus sophonisba, on Golden-Yarrow, Eriophyllum confertiflorum.
Notes: Photographed 8 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-30 13:17:09
<<Return to list