List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Battus philenor
Common Name: Pipevine Swallowtail
Family: Papilionidae
Description: Caterpillar of the Pipevine Swallowtail on its Aristolochia host plant at the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Notes: Photographed 14 May 2010.
Location: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garde
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Upload Date: 2010-05-30 15:17:01
<<Return to list