List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Araneus andrewsi
Common Name: (an orb weaver)
Family: Araneidae
Description: A large female orb weaver spider, Araneus andrewsi, on her web at the top of the main BFS gate.
Notes: Photographed 14 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Tad Beckman
Upload Date: 2010-05-30 16:37:58
<<Return to list