List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Aphoebantus desertus
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A female bee fly, Aphoebantus desertus -- about 12-13mm.
Notes: Photographed 1 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-05-31 16:10:30
<<Return to list