List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Allograpta obliqua
Common Name: Common Oblique Syrphid
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A female Common Oblique Syrphid, Allograpta obliqua, hovering around Penstemon spectabilis, next to the border with the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden. She is probably in the process of ovipositing.
Notes: Photographed 29 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-31 20:00:42
<<Return to list