List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex
Common Name: Mountain Carpenter Bee
Family: Apidae
Description: A male Mountain Carpenter Bee, Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex, robbing nectar from a Penstemon spectabilis flower.
Notes: Photographed 29 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-05-31 20:07:53
<<Return to list