List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora californica
Common Name: California Anthophora
Family: Apidae
Description: An anthophorine bee, Anthophora sp., on Penstemon spectabilis in the Neck, next to the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-05-29
Upload Date: 2015-04-09 22:18:09
<<Return to list