List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Osmia sp.
Common Name: (a mason bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A mason bee, Osmia sp., on Penstemon spectabilis in the Neck, next to the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Notes: Photographed 29 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-04 22:24:32
<<Return to list