List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Halictidae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a sweat bee)
Family: Halictidae
Description: A sweat bee, Family Halictidae, on Penstemon spectabilis in the Neck, next to the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Notes: Photographed 29 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-07 18:55:30
<<Return to list