List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Toxomerus marginatus
Common Name: (a syrphid fly)
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A female syrphid fly, Toxomerus marginatus, on Black Sage, Salvia mellifera. A continuous thin yellow margin on the abdomen distinguishes T. marginatus from related species. This particular fly is very lightly marked and may be newly emerged.
Notes: Photographed 29 May 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-06 13:34:02
<<Return to list