List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Neoitamus sp.
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A female robber fly, Neoitamus sp., munching on a leafhopper (Family Cicadellidae) on Quercus agrifolia (Coast Live Oak) along the entrance drive.
Notes: Photographed 24 April 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-21 13:07:41
<<Return to list