List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogon californiae
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A female robber fly, Stenopogon californiae -- with Arhyssus sp. prey on Asclepias eriocarpa (Kotola or Indian Milkweed) in coastal sage scrub south of the lake.
Notes: Photographed 19 June 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-23 00:15:58
<<Return to list