List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Cicadellidae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a leafhopper)
Family: Cicadellidae
Description: This leafhopper (Family Cicadellidae) is being preyed upon by a robber fly (Stenopogon sp.). On Quercus agrifolia (Coast Live Oak) along the entrance drive.
Notes: Photographed 3 June 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-21 21:10:57
<<Return to list