List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Copestylum mexicanum
Common Name: Mexican Cactus Fly
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A Mexican Cactus Fly, Copestylum mexicanum, on Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii (Butterweed or Threadleaf Ragwort) in coastal sage scrub south of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 19 June 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-24 09:27:19
<<Return to list