List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Allograpta obliqua
Common Name: Common Oblique Syrphid
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A male Common Oblique Syrphid, Allograpta obliqua, on Malosma laurina (Laurel Sumac) by the path on the south side of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 26 Jun 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-06-28 09:57:45
<<Return to list