List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Megachile (Chelostomoides)
Common Name: (a leaf-cutter bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A leaf-cutter bee, Megachile (Subgenus Chelostomoides), on Palo Verde near the Lowell Gate. This is likely Megachile chilopsidis.
Notes: Photographed 19 June 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-20 21:52:29
<<Return to list