List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Narnia sp.
Common Name: (a leaffooted bug)
Family: Coreidae
Description: A leaffooted bug, Narnia sp., on Calabazilla (Cucurbita foetidissima) in the southern part of the 'Neck'. Narnia sp. are normally found only on cactus -- perhaps this bug was just 'passing through'.
Notes: Photographed 26 June 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-07-01 09:30:36
<<Return to list