List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Calliphoridae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a blow fly)
Family: Calliphoridae
Description: A Blow Fly, family Calliphoridae, on Calabazilla (Cucurbita foetidissima) in the lower part of the 'Neck'. This is probably in genus Lucilia, the common green blow flies.
Notes: Photographed 3 July 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-07-08 21:26:00
<<Return to list