List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Strymon melinus
Common Name: Gray Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A Gray Hairstreak, Strymon melinus, on Cane Cholla (Cylindropuntia californica) just east of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-07-11
Upload Date: 2014-09-05 20:44:20
<<Return to list