List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Plebejus acmon
Common Name: Acmon Blue
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: Acmon Blue, Plebejus acmon, on dried Red Brome (Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens) in the East Field. It is possible that this specimen is actually the very similar Lupine Blue (Plebejus lupini), but that species typically occurs at higher elevations and has not been confirmed at the BFS.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-07-11
Upload Date: 2015-07-06 12:26:18
<<Return to list