List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Schinia buta
Common Name: (an owlet moth)
Family: Noctuidae
Description: An owlet moth, Schinia buta, on dead vegetation in coastal sage scrub south of pHake Lake.
Notes: Photographed 22 August 2009.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-07-19 14:01:15
<<Return to list