List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Villa lateralis
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A bee fly, Villa lateralis, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum in the East Field.
Notes: Photographed 18 July 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-08-01 13:52:48
<<Return to list