List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Toxophora maxima
Common Name: (a hunchbacked bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A hunchbacked bee fly, Toxophora maxima, on dried brome in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-07-25
Upload Date: 2012-09-12 21:49:51
<<Return to list