List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Acmaeodera hepburnii
Common Name: (a metallic wood-boring beetle)
Family: Buprestidae
Description: A metallic wood-boring beetle, Acmaeodera hepburnii, on a flower of Chaparral Mallow, Malacothamnus fasciculatus, by the wash south of the Lowell gate.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Corner
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2010-07-27
Upload Date: 2012-05-23 21:42:19
<<Return to list