List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogon sp.
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A male robber fly, Stenopogon sp., on dried Bromus, in the East Field. This is possibly Stenopogon antoniae -- a rare species that was described from Claremont -- but additional photographs or specimens are needed for a species determination.
Notes: Photographed 5 August 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-08-06 10:05:25
<<Return to list