List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Telebasis salva
Common Name: Desert Firetail
Family: Coenagrionidae
Description: A female Desert Firetail, Telebasis salva, on California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum.
Notes: Photographed 5 August 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Upload Date: 2010-08-23 10:37:12
<<Return to list